School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    lovely it is to see the memories and customs of the good old days revived and honoured in the Irish Ireland of the future just as the were in the Gaelic Ireland of the past.
  2. The marriages of today and the old marriage customs differed very much in every respect. In the olden days marriages were looked upon by the marriage guests as the most enjoyable days of their lives. The marriage ceremony was usually performed at "Suraft or Shrove and Easter". This time was believed by the old Irish people to be a lucky time to get married. Before the marriage would come off the match was made. The old Irish were great match makers. The man who was on the look out for a wife would pick out some great old "Shanahas" to go to the house of some farmer and ask his daughter for him. The man appointed to do this would want to have a gift of the gab to tell of the luck the girl
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbháig
    Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim