School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The Penal Days were the worst times the old Irish people had ever to combat. In those days England tried all the means in her power to extinguish for ever in Erin the Fire of Faith, lighted by St Patrick on the Hill of Slane in the 5th century. No part of Ireland escaped the Penal Laws. This district suffered the same as every other, The people were allowed no religions freedom what so ever. The whole look out was to capture the priests. A reward of £5 was given to capture the priests by the English for a priests head. Priest hunters as they were called were out day and night in search of the poor Irish clergy. Any of them that they got hold of was beheaded. Their bodies were quartered and their head spiked.
    The chief place where Mass was celebrated in this district on a hill of Patrick Bohan's in Drumgowna. A rock in Munnaduff at John Molloys and in Cattan Cross at Peter Creegan's. The spot in Drumgowna on which Mass
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh
    John Farell