School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The girl got a dowry of money and the boy got a dowry of land if the parents were able to give it.
    On the wedding day the bride-to-be and the groom-to-be went to the church on horseback. The neighbouring people went on horseback also.
    On their coming home a race was held for which the winner got a bottle of whiskey. He drank a health to the bride when she arrived.
    Sometimes the people went to a town and did not come back until night.
    On the wedding night a crowd of banbeggars came to the bride's house. They dressed in straw with straw hats and often if they did not wish to be known they had their faces hidden by old rags.
    They got porter from the groom and when they had drunk a health to the bride and groom they took out the bride for a turn,= a dance.
    Some of the neighbours played on a flute or a fiddle, and they spent a jolly night in drinking and singing and carousing until the early hours of
    Bríghid Ní Bhuadhacháin