School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    lough that is below Cloone and braught home a bottle of water from that lough. The weren't supposed to look back once they left from the Lough until they were in their own houses and had the bottle put up in the thatch. This bottle of water kept away any bad disease or wrong from the house.
  2. There was a vast difference in the bread used in this district in olden days and the bread used to-day. Flour was almost unknown to the old people.
    Potatoes and oat meal took the place of flour the. The meal used in bread making was ground by means of querns. These were worked by the hand. Many of them are to be had and are still to be found in the district. The chief kind of bread used in olden days was boxty, stampy, oat meal bread and potato bread. The
    1. products
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh