School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The Turkeycock. A True Story.
    My teacher gave me this story. In Drumbad lane near, Gortlettragh Church, a turkeycock appeared some time ago and is said to have appeared since.
    One night a man was coming home from his ceilidh. When he reached his own lane a lorry passed him, just then the turkeycock came out before him and crew.
    He was very much afraid as he had to pass the place where the turkeycock came out.
  2. Herb like everything else are of two classes good and bad. Some herbs destroy crops whilst other are quite harmless. The most common herbs growing in this district are crow-foot, red shank, hemlock, sorrel chicken weed feather ful wild mustard nettles dandelion thistle spear-point goose tongue robin-round, the hedge fern and feather ful these others herbs are injurious to crops. They grow up very quickly and then of course
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh
    Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim