School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The food used by the people of Ireland at the present day differed greatly in every respect from the food used by the people in olden times. In our forefather's day the people lived solely on what was produced in their own little country. No foreign stuff was used then. The daily allowance consisted of three meals. And no more, breakfast, dinner and supper except at the potato digging when the taity hokers had roasted casts in the fields and ate them sitting on the brow of of their ridges.
    The breakfast or morning meal was partaken by the family at nine o'clock or there abouts.
    Before this meal was prepared a good mornings work was done not like now sitting with their toes in the greesha. In the good old days the cows calves pigs and fowl were attended first in the morning. This done the whole family would sit to a big skillet of oat stirabout and a noggin of thick milk with a big wooden spoon in it. The stirabout was dished out on a side table which was attached to the side wall by means of hinges and drawn down when required. Sometimes boiled boxty was used for breakfast together
    1. products
    Siobhán Ní Coistealbaigh