School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. About a mile from our house in the town-land of Drumore is a fort where there is a crock of gold. A man named Frank Quinn dreamt about it three times. He was told that a crow would bring him to the spot. On the third morning he got up early and he saw the crow. He brought some men with him to help to dig. They followed the crow and when the crow came to the fort it disappeared. They took up a small stone but when they came to a very large one a black cat came and scraped them. The men got weak and had to leave it. Other men came out of the town to dig for it, but they failed to get it. The people say that it was the fairies that placed it there. A black cat is said to be minding this hidden treasure. No body has ever been able to see this hidden wealth by eating food in our district.
    Annie Parke
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim