School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Many of the houses were made of mud in olden times. Some of the landlords gave their tenants the timber and slates for their houses, nearly all the other houses were thatched.
    In some houses at the present time there is a bed in the kitchen. It is placed against the wall and can be closed up during the day, it is called a "settle-bed".
    The fire place was not always at the gable end. The front of the chimney was generally made of stones and mortar, sometimes mud was used instead of mortar. The fuel used was turf and wood. The floor was made of mud. Half doors were common in the district and are still to be seen in many houses. The lights the people used were rushlights and dips which the people made in their houses.
        1. buildings
    Olive Mitchell