School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. The games we play are hide-and-seek, tig, ludo, snakes and ladders, scuttles, pitching buttons and cards.
    In Autumn we amuse ourselves by picking blackberrys, nuts and crabs. We also make bird cradles for to catch birds in winter time. We spend the night by cracking nuts, ducking for money in water, and hanging an apple from the ceiling and try to eat it without putting your hands near it.
    I will tell you how scuttles are played. First of all five sticks are cut about six inches long. The sticks are put standing up in the shape of a square, one of the sticks are put standing up in the middle. The four outside sticks are called five each, and the middle one is called ten.Then you get three other
    sticks for to throw. If you knock one of the outside ones you have five or if you knocked the middle one you have ten. If you like to go for fifty or a hundred who ever gets it wins the game.
    Children amuse themselves when sitting
    Cecile Parke