School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. The most birds that are found in our district are, swans, wild ducks, divers, ball-coots, water hens, snipe these are the water-birds. The land birds are crows, pigeons, magpies, black-birds, sea-gulls, curlews, robins, thrushes, wood-cocks and grouse.
    The swans build their nests along the edge of islands, in lakes they build their nests of reeds. Wild ducks build in bogs, their nests are made of reeds and withered grass. Ball-coots make their nests along the edge of the lakes, they build them of reeds and they lay from four to six eggs.
    The water-hen builds along lakes their nests are made of reeds and they lay four or five eggs.
    the snipe build their nests in bogs in mossy banks. The crows build their nests on the top of high trees, the nest is made of sticks and mud. The pigeon makes her nest in ivy-bushes or in deal trees, the nest is made of sticks and mud and they only lay two eggs.
    The magpies build their nests on the top of a high deal-trees. They make the nest of,
    Cecil Parke