School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Churning
    The different parts of the churn we use are the dash, lid, dabbler and the churn itself. There are no marks on the bottom or sides.
    The butter is made once or twice a week.
    If a stranger come in they always help at the work so that they won't take the butter from the people.
    The churning is done by hand, the dash is moved up and down. When starting the churning hot water is poured on it.
    When the butter is lifted out it is washed in cold water to take the milk out of it and then it is salted.
    There is a story of a man who lived in this district that he could not get any butter when he churned. He suspected his neighbour of taking it from him so he was told to ilk one of his neighbour's cows and put some of it in the churn.
    He did this, and when he began to churn he could not move the dash because the churn was filled with butter.
    Olive Mitchell
    Killaneen, Co. Leitrim