School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Long ago people only ate three meals a day. They had breakfast few hours after they got up; they had their dinner in the middle of the day and when they had their work finished they had their supper.
    They generally had porridge and buttermilk for their breakfast. Sometimes they used to have vegetables and meat for their dinner but very often they only had potatoes, salt and buttermilk. They used to have boxty and flummery for their supper.
    The table was mostly near the wall and sometimes it could be hung up against the wall and in some houses it is still hung up when not in use.
    The bread that was used was wheaten or oaten bread and it was mostly baked on a griddle.
    Long ago tea was only used on special occasions such as at Christmas and Easter. On Easter Sunday there was a pot of eggs put down if there was a large family.
    Before cups came into use there was a little wooden vessel called a "noggin" used instead. I got this information from my father.
    1. products
    Olive Mitchell