School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. This is the bread which was made in this district long ago - potatoe cake, boxty and oaten cake. The oaten cake was made from oaten meal. The flour was made locally. People do not remember querns or grinding stones being used in this district. The different kinds of bread that were made was potatoe-cake, boxty, brown bread and oaten cake. The way they used to make potatoe cake was to mash the potatoes and put salt and flour and knead all together. Afterwards it was kneaded on a board it was made into a cake about an inch thick and it was cut into farls and it is put on a pan to bake. This is the was boxty is made. First of all you grate the potatoes and you wring the water out of them then you get boiled potatoes and you mash them and put flour on them and mix them all up together with the grated potatoes and make them into little cakes.
    This is the way you make oaten cake. First of all you get oaten meal and put hot water on it and mix it up together
    1. products
    Leslie Knott