School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Mr Acton was the local landlord. He was looked upon as being a good landlord. Evictions and plantings were carried out in the district. They evicted went to England and America.
    The landlords came into possession after Cromwell's rebellion. The land was divided into farms under their guidance. Sometimes farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage. The landlord did exercise special powers over some tenants. They were punished for trivial acts
    Tithes were collected in the district in former times. Mr Heuston collected tithes for Mr Actorn. They were collected in money. There are no stories about them. People did resent their collection. Battles were fought on account of them.
    I got this information from my father
    Annie Parke
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim
  2. Some of the old landlords who owned (pop) property in Leitrim were Lord Leitrim, the Perceys and Mr Acton. Lord Leitrim who owned a lot of property, lived at Lough Rynn and also had a home in Donegal. He was a bad, wicked man and made the people pay very big rents and often turned them out of their homes