School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Forges
    There are five forges in this parish. The smiths are Mr Hetherton, Mr Roddy and Mr Cosgrave.
    The Hethertons have been smiths for over a 100 years. This is where they are situated, one at Fenagh, one at Callowhill and there are three forges in Ballinamore. There is only one fire - place inside the forge. The bellows is made out of felt and there is a big weight on the bottom of it. The tools the smith uses are tongs, hammer, anvil and a sledge - hammer. The smith shoes asses and horses. He makes farm implements such as harrows, ploughs, spades, shovels and axes. This is the way the smith makes a shoe for a horse or an ass. First he puts the iron in the fire and when the iron is read he takes it out and he hammers it in the shape of a half a circle. Then he puts it on the hoof to see if it is the right size, then he throws it into water to cool it, after that he puts it on the hoof. Smiths have always been looked upon as being very strong men.
    Leslie Knott
    Ardrum, Co. Leitrim