School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Candles were made of strong rushes pealed and soaked in melted lard and then dried.
    Baskets were made white by boiling sally rods, but if they wanted green baskets they did not boil them.
    They make a lot of useful things in forge here such as ploughs gates, spades irons and fire cranes.
    Long ago they used to have spinning wheels round here. They used to grow flax, the flax was cut and stacked, and when properly dried it was manufactured into linen.
    They used to have a big churn. It was worked by a large wheel in side the house. They had a big beam through the wall connected to other wheels outside, and they had an ass tackled outside and connected to a beam. A the ass went round the mill was churned inside.
    There are lime kilns in our district. The lime stone is quarried and put into lime kilns and the kilns are lighted by coal. It takes a week before the lime stone is burned into lime. Lime is used for putting on land and it is also used for white-washing the houses.
    Cecil Parke
    Callowhill, Co. Leitrim