School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Old Crafts
    In olden times the people used to make their own candles. Some were made of a rush dried and all the green peeled off except a thin strip, and then dipped in grease. This was called a rush candle. Another kind of candle was made of resin.
    Baskets are still made by the poorer class of people. They are made of light sally rods. For fancy baskets the rods are boiled and peeled.
    In the forges spades, and fire-cranes are still made and have been made for many years.
    About fifty years ago there was a spinning wheel in nearly every farm house. When the wool was cut off the sheep it washed and carded and then spun into thread. Then it was knitted into garments. Flax was grown by every farmer and cottier and woven into linen.
    A lot of the country houses are still thatched. It is mostly done with straw and fastened with pointed rods calld "scollops" made from sally rods.
    Woodwork is not so much carried on
    Olive Mitchell