School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. There are "fairy forts' in the school district. In the townland of Kildoragh there are two forts. They are in view of each other.
    They are circular in shape. There are fences of earth and bushes around them. There are entrances at the side of the fort. People often went into them.
    Richard Parke was passing by, one of these forts at day-break looking for a heifer, that he lost the night before. At the door there was a man making a new shoe. Richard said to him "You are early at work." "Look over, and will see far more men at work" said the little man. When he looking over he saw nobody and when looking back the fairy had disappeared.
    The Danes are supposed to have built these forts.
    They built these forts in view of each other, because when they saw the enemy coming they gave the signal to the next fort and then
    Annie Parke
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim