School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Old Crafts
    I will tell you how they used to make candles long ago. First they got dry rushes and picked them then they dipped them in fat and let them dry.
    Baskets were all made of rods and sometimes straw which would be platted.
    Gates used to be always made of wood.
    Long ago people round here used to have spinning wheels with which they used to spin their own stuff.
    People round here have been burning lime for a long time. They had a big hole down in the ground which they filled up with stones, and then they let a big fire under all the stones.
    The lime would come down another way, and they man above would keep putting in stones and then there would be down below shovelling away the lime.
    People used to churn long ago with a churning - machine which was pulled by a horse or an ass. There was a beam outside which was attached to horse with swingle bars. When the horse went round the beam goes round and starts all the works inside. There was a woman or a man in side watching the churn and swing if the milk is too hot or too cold and keeping oil on the axels.
    Ray Price
    Aghyowla, Co. Leitrim