School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Forges
    There are three forges in this parish. Gormley's, Cosgrave's and Roddy's. The Gormleys have been smiths all their lives, but the other two are new comers. Gormley's is situated in High Street, Cosgrave's in Church Street and Roddy's in Bridge Street. The forge has a slated roof. It is a common house with a cement floor and a narrow chimney. The doors of no special shape. The top of the bellows comes through the wall to the fire. Then there is a handle up high and when they put it up and down, the bellows blows the fire. There is only one fireplace within. The bellows are not made locally. The smith uses a hammer, chisel, tongs, rasp, punch and anvil when at his work. The smith shoes horses and asses. He makes ploughs, harrows and axes. There are no local beliefs in forge - water or sparks flying from the red iron.
    The people do not send them any gifts.
    The smiths have no special powers. They always were looked upon as being strong.
    There are no traditions or stories connected with the local forge. They are a centre for storytelling. The forge has not figured in
    Annie Parke
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim