School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. The famine effected the district very much because there were no potatoes and all the food got scarce, and the district were very thickly populated before the famine. The potatoes were blighted and there was not much of a growth, and any of the potatoes they put into the pits decayed. The following year the potatoes grew where-ever they were sown. The were not sown broad-cast. During the famine the people ate all kinds of food such as rats, dogs, horses and grass. The government sent free potatoes the next year. The people died in numbers in the fields and their mouths were green from eating grass. There was great sickness and plagues
    Bertie Taylor
    Ardmeenan, Co. Leitrim