School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There are five tailors now, in our district.
    They work at their home but they never travel form house to house when required.
    Some tailors stock cloth. Cloth is speen and woven locally. Serges and tweeds are used for making suits, people wear clothes made of such cloth. All kinds of clothes are made.
    There are no sayings or traditions about tailors. The tailors use a scissors, tape, machine and a pressing board, when at work. There are shirits made in the homes. The type of cloth used for shirts is flannel and flannelette.
    About 50 or 60 years ago they used to make linen from flax round here. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. A few women spin the wool in their homes. There few spinning wheels in the district. The people living up the mountain have a number of spinning wheels in their homes.
    When a person dies his relatives usually wear black.
    At weddings there is no special type of clothes worn. The bride usually dresses in the lates fashion.
    Annie Parke
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim