School: Breac-Cluain (C.) (roll number 16218)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Néill

1. About six miles east of Annascaul on the to Tralee at the south side of the road is a lovely green valley called Glannagalt curious belief exists about this valley. It has two wells which are surrounded with water-cresses. They are the Mad-man's wells because they believed in olden times that lunatics from all places would go towards the well and drink the water and eat the cresses.
    To the west of Killygobbin, Camp in a place called Aughacashla, near a house there is an enchanted pot, and it is there as long as any body can remember and it looks quite new. Nobody ever used this pot except one woman in the place who broke her own pot and went directly for the enchanted pot. However if she used all the turf in the house the contents of the pot could not be boiled. Two men from this
    Cití Ní Shéaghdha
    Seán Ó Sheaghdha