School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    I saw a pair of "cards" and saw a demonstration of how they were used but though wool was spun into thread in my home year after year the wool was always carded at Crawley's Mill at Rathmore.
    After the carding the wool was then spun into thread which was left on the spindles until an even number of them were filled that is two four six or eight etc.
    When feeding the spindle the wool was taken roll by roll which slipped off each other easily but the greatest care was taken the prevent them from becoming entangled in each other. When carded the wool was not put into bags but put on opened flour bags the sides of which were pinned together. All that was necessary was to remove the pins and take the wool out bundle by bundle. Each bundle was put on a chair from which each little roll was taken in turn.
    The next process was that of doubling the thread. When spun first from the wool the thread is single and only half the substance of the thread required for the making of socks.
    Múinteoir