School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two ovens or small pots were procured and placed near the spinning wheel. A spindle of thread was put into each. The ends of the threads were attached to the empty spindle and the wheel was again put in motion but on this occasion the motion of the spindle was reversed, otherwise the "twist" would be only taken off the threads and they would break. The spindle could be reversed by simply reversing the motion of the wheel but as the woman was accustomed to spin by turning the wheel in a certain way she would often forget herself and turn it the wrong way and so break her thread. She therefore altered the position of the wheel string as in drawing number 2.
    (Sketches)
    No 1.