School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry

a bhraobaire bhrúideamhail dhrúiseamhail éadmhar Bhruigeantaigh mheisceamhail leisceamhail léanmhar
    Taidhbhsig an bhfiosaig barbardha spéachas.
    Fuil Rí na bFlaitheas is eagal Lá an tSléibhe duit
    Séamus Mach Criothan
    Male
  2. The old Irish were acquainted with the Latin alphabet for their Ogham writings of lines and dots on the edges of a stone was just a [?] & they deemed both more convenient and lasting for inscriptions. These Ogham writings may be dated 150 A.D. to 500 A.D. They are to be found all over Kerry, as indeed, all over Ireland Some beautiful stones from [?] - mid-way between Kells and [?] [?] were removed some years ago to the Dublin Museum, where they can be seen at any time The "Foran" under the [?] of "Feeruddran" is chiselled in one of them. In another "[?] Mac [?]" At Caragh Lake there was another with the name "Galeatos" on it, but there is no trace of it now. Many of these stones have been destroyed even recently by ignorant people. At [?] - in Horgan's land on the left hand side between Phil Foley's Cross and Horgan's we still have fragments with Ogham writings. In one of these we have the name Rittuvvecc which is the word from which