School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The owner of the Knock-na-Boola lands was Blennerhassett. The first man of this name came from bumbertland in England during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. His name was Richard. He married Elizabeth daughter of Captain Fenkins Conway who was a peanter during the Queens reign. He owned 5,200 acres of land around Killorglin and on to Caragh Lake. He lived in Killorglin in the old castle at the back of Mc Crohans store hence part of the town of Killorglin is called Castle Conway. The bounds was through the Square down Cnocan-na gCeao to the Laurne. He divided some of his property amongst his daughters who married 1. Kennedy, 2. De Molyns, 3. Rae. The old castle in which he lived can be seen yet. It was built about 1215 by the Geraloines. It was captures from them during the war of the Roses and is supposed to be owned by a most extraordinary man Gibin a Bonnan who us reputed as having captured and killed everybody who entered his castle by means of a trapbed which had a passage leading from it to the Laurne.
    Sighle Aherne