School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The present river which flows from Coomlougher to the Laune is known as the Cottner's river. It flows beside Eisg na Draolach. How it got its name cannot be easily understood. The Irish name for the river is Abha Oilean Uachra. Abha means river. Oilean means Island and Uachra is the genetive case of Uachar which means as man for napping frieze, or the Bréide Ceann-a-bhán grows plentifully around the Cottners river. Some people used this Ceann-a-bhán to mix with wool in making the frieze and gave it the name of Cotún or Catán and the man who napped the mixture of cotton was called the Cotner, hence the river got the name Cottner's river from the old frieze napper
    Languages
    Cottoners River, Co. Kerry