School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Glaoidhtear s? i bhfearta fienne anall leis an gcille go mba ?

(continued from previous page)
    fearaibh Éireann is an té a lubhaidh sí ar na críocha deimhnigtheach go dtabharfadh sí an t-anam ó ifrionn go flaitheas Dé leí.
  2. Árd na sídhe is situated about one mile from this school. It is the house owned by Mr Watson and was formerly owned by Sir Holme and Lady Gordon. This beautiful house was erected by the former owner's Prior to the erection of this house, there was an old ruin covered with ivy in this place. The ruin must have been very old and was owned by a family called Stokes. Many funny stories are told about this old ruin. Old people relate how music could be heard from this old ruin from sunset to sunrise. They say the place was haunted. Many other's tell how a member of the Stokes faimily who disgraced herself became an outcast and died somewhere around this old ruin and that after she walked around this old ruin and that after her death she walked about this place at night. Many people say that she was seen by the local inhabitants. When Sir Holme and Lady Gordon built this residence they called the place Árd na Sidhe or the mound of the ghost. This building is only about one hundred yards from the 'devils elbow' which is a sharp rise of ground on the way.
    Languages
    Liam Riordan