School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. On the eve of the above feast a very quaint old custom exists in this locality. The origin of this custom, can be traced back many many years, but how it originated can only be surmised. All we know is that the custom is associated in some way with St Bridget the Mary of Ireland - who built the little oak hut in Kildare and whose mortal remains now lies in Downpatrick along with St. Patrick and St Columcille. Years ago it was customary for young men to dress up in disguise and visit all the houses in the locality. They brought with them the effigy of St Bridget. Good wishes and blessings, were given to each householder. Sometimes dance was indulged in, and as a token, a pin or some other sign was given by the woman of the house. Later on the sticking of pins on the effigy ceased and money was given instead. This money was used for some pious or charitable purpose. The habit of leaving pins or other objects in or at holy places exists even to day. As time went on the sanctity of this old custom on the eve of St Bridget
    Síghle Ní Eaochaoidhirn
    Múinteoir