School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The townland in which this school is situated is called Glounaguillagh. This meaning of this word is a puzzle to many. Some people would tell you that it means the glen of the cock - probably they mean the woodcock. Others will tell you that it means the glen of the hag. With regard to the first meaning we can almost conclude that it is wrong, because wood-cock are as scarce here as in the middle of Ireland. The second meaning is partly right. Some time ago a very old intelligent man - a fiddler whose name was Seamus McCrohan, stated that he heard his grand-mother say that a woman who was called an chailleach úghda na h-úghdaidhe duibhe lived here long ago. This chailleach is probably the word for a nun. The remains of what was once a convent was discovered near the entrance to Mr Eyre Stacks gate known now as the Hollies. Besides not far from this place near Willie
    Languages
    Síghle Ní Eaochaoidhirn