School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. For about 1,000 AD years that is 500 B.C. to 500 A.D. the people of this country were called Ernians and held complete sway. There are many things to tell us that they come from the East and South of France. In this locality we have two rivers.
    I The Laune is really the name of lake Geneve in Switzerland Lemanus.
    II Another tributary of the Laune is the Gweestin river which flows through Ballymalis across the Killarney road and into the Laune It is rather a funny name until we know that its original name must have been Gavist which got clipped, crushed and mispronounced until it became Gweestin and which is also the name of the river at Lourges now called Gave. Those Ernians had learning they knew latin because we can see their Ogham writting of lines and dots on the edges of stones. They were written from 150B.C. to 500A.D. They are
    Languages
    Sean O' Riordan