School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a woman called Petticoat Loose.

Once upon a time there was a woman called Petticoat Loose. The reason she was so called was because one night when she was at a dance her Petticoat fell off her, and ever since she was called that name.
    All the people hated this girl because she was noted for telling lies and cursing. About twenty years after this the girl died and she descended into hell.
    Then God commanded her to come back to this world again and to lead a better life. She did. The people all around when they heard that she had come back to this world were very much afraid because they knew it was back for some torment she came.
    The people when they would be going to Cappoquin would usually bring a horse under them,Petticoat would be sitting upon a tree in or near Michael Walshe's inches. Every one who would pass along the road she would kill them with her hand.
    This day a man passed along the road riding on horseback and she was walking along the road. It was the custom
    Thomas Fennessy
    Coolishal, Co. Waterford