School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. We have a churn at home and it is made of wood. It is two feet in height. The sides are round. Butter is made about twice a week in the summer and once a week in the winter. My mother always makes the butter but sometimes when strangers come the would twist it. Old people tell us that if people are watching butter making operations, they must twist the handle of the churn, so the there may be luck in the dairy. Some people make butter in a gallon by shaking it over the back. It is given a rolling motion. People would hear the butter hitting at each side of the churn when it is made. People drink the buttermilk. It is a lovely drink in the summer and it is very good for people.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Marshtown, Co. Cork