School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. There is supposed to be a mass path leading from the end of the priest's field to the mass rock which is a rock shaped like a table on top. The reason it is called the mass rock is because mass was said on it during penal times. The reason the rock was placed in this place was because it was well sheltered from the English soldiers at that time.
    There
    were redcoats in a barrack near Mr Higgins's shop. About seventy years ago redcoats could be seen marching around the barrack. There was a very bad landlord in Flower hill. His name was Kiely Ussher. He gave the farmers small farms of land and put very big rents on them. When the farmer did any repairs on his farm his rent was raised. If the farmer had a new coat or a new hat his rent was made higher. When the farmers had their lands cultivated fairly well they were driven out to more barren land.
    Laurence Ford
    Mr James O' Neill