School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. An Old Story

A poor man went every day to the forest to cut wood.

A poor man went every day to the forest to cut wood. One evening when he was coming home he met a woman dressed in white. "What has kept you so late" "said the woman". "I have been cutting wood." "Would you like to be getting better pay." "I would said the man. She gave him a pail of gold. He said it was very small. He said he would run home and get a big bucket. When he came back the woman was gone and also the pail of gold. It is an old saying that those who try to grab too much usually end up by getting nothing.
    Willie Scanlon
    Knockcorragh, Co. Waterford