School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Potatoes are grown in my farm every year and about two acres are under them. The ground is prepared with a plough and a pair of horses and a ploughman.
    Then he will plough the ground and he will then harrow it and open the drills with a drill and it is spread in the furrows. The "sciollans" are planted one foot apart. The present drill is split with the drill plough and the "sciollans" are covered with the earth. The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. The potatoes may be dug in many ways. They may be dug with a spade with a drill plough and also a digger which we generally use. Two or three pick the potatoes after it and they are stored
    Patrick Ahern
    Garrynagoul, Co. Cork