School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. William Hale is the most famed man in my district. He was noted as being the best man in the mountain for cutting turf. He is able to cut thirty loads of turn in three days. Many men challenged this opponent in the line of cutting turf but they did not succeed. He lives in Ballysaggart, Lismore, Co. Waterford.
    The most famed man in my Parish for walking was James Baldwin Tournageeha, Ballyduff. He was able to walk from Ballyduff, Co. Waterford to Limerick in nine hours.
    John Tobin
    Ballyduff was the fastest runner in my district. He was able to run one hundred yards in nine and the two fifth seconds.
    Thomas Fennessy
    Coolishal, Co. Waterford