School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Master Lenihan, Conna, Co. Cork, won fame in Cork Athletic grounds by winning the one hundred meters from Bertie Donnelly of Dublin.
    Mr Frank Daly was a brilliant weight thrower. He threw the half hundred weight twenty-three feet. There was a challenge between Mr Donoghue of Ariglen. Each man thought he was better than the other for throwing over the bar. Mr Dan Daly brother to the weight-thrower was a great hundred yards runner. He would run a hundred yards in three minutes.
    Mr John Curley of Tallow Co. Waterford ran from Tallow to Youghal and he covered a distance of twenty-five miles in two hours and half.
    Mr Garret Farrell Barnavalla, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford jumped off of Lismore bridge. The height was about fifty feet. Mr Edward Flynn, Marston, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford swam one mile and half in fifteen minutes.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Marshtown, Co. Cork