School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The cows have not any names. When you are driving the cows home from the field you would say "How". The cowhouse is made of cement. The cows are tied with chains around their necks. The chains are bought in a hardware shop. Farmers clip the horses three times in winter. There are no stories told about the horses etc. The hens are called by anything you could call ducks by saying "feedy". When you are setting eggs for hatching you would put the sign of the cross on them with purple pencil so that every one of the chickens would come out.
    There was a great horse about six miles from my house. He was names "The Van Boy." No horse int he world was able to beat him racing. Before he was raced he was drawing a bread van for Walsh's of Tallow. One day he was grazing in a field and the hounds passed by. The Van Boy started to gallop after the horses and he jumped every ditch without a jockey. He was a champion jumper. Then Mr Walsh sold him to Mr Martin Riordan to plough and one day as he was riding him home to be fed the horse galloped so fast that he put him in for racing. He was racing fro three days against Vanity in Ballyduff and for two days it was a dead head and on the third day The Van Boy won.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Marshtown, Co. Cork