School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. In olden times when people got a cut they got a cobweb and put it up to it and the cobweb stopped the blood.
    The old people say that if you get the feather of a goose or a gander and rub it to a frog and put it into the tooth that was paining you that the pain would leave.

There is a well in Mrs Cunningham's field named St Carthages. A girl from England came to visit Ireland and she had very bad eyes. She could scarcely see anything. She went to the well three times in the month of May and she washed her eyes in the water and she was cured.

People say the way to cure Chilblains is cut a branch of holly and beat the Chilblains with the holly until you draw the blood and that will cure them.
    There is a weed that grows with turnips; if you squeeze this weed milk will come out of it and that milk will cure warts.
    People say that salt and water will cure corns.
    When people got burns long ago they went out in the field and got a cow dung and put it on the burned part.
    If you print your name in ink around the patch of ringworm will disappear.
    Master Laurence Farrell