School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The most harmful weeds in my district are the dock leaf the thistle the garlic the switch grass and cornkale. The switch grasses is about the worst because it spreads all over ta field and destroys the land . Cornkale will grow with wheat and people have to put special stuff on it to kill it if you get the slime of the dock leaf it will cure a sting of a nettle. Boiled nettles may be eaten by people as well as animals as a vegetable. Garlic will cure the pip in chickens. If you cut the stalk of a chicken weed you will see a milky substance and that will cure worts.
    "Bonaceen" is he name given to a poisonous weed that grows on river banks. It is collected and placed in a barrel. The leaves are pounded and the fluid that remains is used to poison fish in small streams. If the guard saw a person employed in poisoning a stream that parson would be summoned. The old people used herbs as cures long ago.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Marshtown, Co. Cork