School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. John Egan Tobin was born in Ballyduff. He was a very famous athlete, a runner particularly. He jumped into a meat barrel with a half hundred weight suspended from each small finger and wrote his name inside with the half-weight on the fingers and jumped out again.
    In
    Cahir, Co. Tipperary he beat a race horse in a hundred yards sprint. It took him nine, two fifth seconds to do it. He beat an Englishman name O Curry who challenged him in Lismore and he beat him. There was a record crowd to witness the contest.
    A
    local man named James Condon walked from Ballyduff to Dungarvan a distance of twenty miles. It took him an hour to walk it. He was going to a fair. The famous runner jumped over a carriage and two horses. Garret Cotter a famous swimmer swam from Lismore to Ballyduff against the current.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin