School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    This chimney which is a mile long is beleved to be the longest in the British Isles. It is built on the side of the mine hill and when it reaches the top a shaft is erected which originally was about 60 feet high Through this chimney and shaft all the poisonous lead fumes escaped into the air and did no harm to the surrounding district Thirty feet of the shaft ascending from the top of the mine Hill was knocked down a few years ago as it was believed to be unsafe. The lead fumes going through the chimney left a deposit on the roof and sides which had to be scraped off. This was considered by the men the hardest of work it was also the most unhealty work as the men were breathing poisonous lead fumes all the time. Deposits of silver were often scraped off with the lead. in the year 1907 a cake of silver from Ballycorus was exhibited at the International Exhibition held in Dublin
    Lead piping sheeting and shot were also made. A kind of a chimney known as "The Shot Tower" is still to be seen There was a blacksmith forge in the works also. and a blacksmith constantly employed. There is a very