School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

underneath the big stone. There is another small one to be seen on the side of Carrickgollaghan.
    There are two great heaps of stones or cairns in the neighbourhood. These are believed to be burial places of chiefs also. There is one on the townland of Ballybetagh and an other on the slope of Two Rock Mountain a little above the village of Glencullen. No one ever interferes with these heaps of stones as it is believed that some misfortune would fall on anyone who would take stones out of these monuments
    There is another monument to be seen at Glencullen. In a field opposite the gate of Glencullen House is a long rough stone standing up in the middle of the field. This also marks the grave of a chief who lived in the district long ago.
    There are several raths in the district. The remains of nearly ten raths can be seen in the townland of Killegar. There are two