School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. A Story about Hidden Treasure
    Far back in the year 1798 there lived in Kinnycally not far from the village of St Johnston about seven miles from Derry an old man who was very wealthy.
    He had two sons. He did not want them to leave home but unfortunately they joined the British army. He heard of the British going around raiding some houses. He took his money and hid it.
    Not long after this some soldiers hearing of his wealth planned to raid him. one night very late when he was fast asleep he heard them. They broke into his house and pulled him out of bed and demanded his money but he refused to give it up and they killed him.
    John Mc Gill
    Kinnacally, Co. Donegal