School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Raheelin, a townland, distant about two miles from Kiltyclogher is rich in Legendary Lore. In the center of the townland is a lofty green eminence known locally as the White Hill. This hill is dotted here and there with mounds of different sizes and the old people say that during the time of the Danish Invasion a great battle was waged on the White Hill, and that the mounds are the graves of the fallen warriors both Danish and Irish.
    On the extreme summit of the hill stands a huge rock under which is supposed to be buried the treasure of the chief whose army fought against the Danes.
    On a moonlight night in the Winter of 1845, two young men, natives of the townland determined to have a try at the unearthing of the treasure, and when all their neighbors were sleeping they got crowbars and pickaxes
    Éibhlís Ní Dhuibir
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim