School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Plagues:
    There is a great demense beside the school. Long ago there was a mill in it. In this mill rats were very plentyful. The miller thought of a plan, by which he would get rid of the rats. He got a large flag and put it standing on its end on top of a piece of bacon. He knew that the rats would pull at the bacon, thereby tossing the flag and killing themselves, by its fall. Every morning he had a rat killed. This certain morning he went down to the mill, and he met a rat, and killed it, the squeals of the dying rat brought out about a hundred other rats and they went to eat him. He started to run and the rats went after him. He put he fingers in his mouth and called his dogs. The dogs came running and killed all the rats.
    House burning: About twelve months ago there was a large turf shed, full of turf burned on a man a few miles from here. It was a slated building and the cracking of slates and burning timber wakened him. It happened in the middle of the night about three oclock. It was burned to the ground.
    Larry Mawn
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim