School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. My opinion of Weather Lore is a very important one in Lacoon, the parish of Glenfarne. Talking about the sun in our locality most people say when the sun sets like a red ball of fire in the evening, and rises very bright next morning that we are going to have some good warm weather, but if it sets dark and cloudy there is going to be bad dirty weather.
    The next sign is the moon and it is an important subject too. Some people go by the moon they say it brings a change on the weather. Other people say it does not. Some people say when there is a ring out from the moon there is a storm near hand, but if the ring is in beside the moon we are going to have plenty of good weather.
    Next subject is the stars the old farmer as he reaches his home in the evening. If they are glittering at night there is going to be a storm, but if they are very bright there is going to be frosty weather
    Bridget Keaveny
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim