School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

district.
    Certain types of cloths are worn in this district. On feast days or on St. Patricks day green is worn and on the death of a relative black is worn. At marriages white is mostly worn.
  2. There are four tailors in this district. All the tailors work in their homes, and do not go from house to house like long-ago.
    The tailors stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven in this district, but it was long ago. The people do not wear cloths made of such cloth. Tween and serge cloths are used. There are no saying or traditions connected with those tailors.
    When the tailor is at work he uses thread, his sewing machine, and also a needle and a scissor. Shirts are not made in the homes nowadays. The shirts that were made long-ago were made out of linen. the flax that the linen was made form was grown locally.
    Socks and stockings were knitted locally, but they are knitted mostly from the thread that
    Mary Bridget Maguire